Is Domestic Violence Grounds for Divorce in Georgia?
[…] According to Georgia law, family violence includes:

  • Battery
  • Simple battery
  • Simple assault
  • Assault
  • Stalking
  • Criminal damage to property
  • Unlawful restraint
  • Criminal trespass
  • Any felony

These acts of violence can occur between: current or former spouses, parents and children, stepparents and stepchildren, foster parents and foster children, or individuals who are currently living or have previously lived in the same household.

What Is Cruel Treatment?

Georgia allows for both no-fault and fault-based divorce. Georgia law (O.C.G.A. § 19-5-3) lists cruel treatment as one of the 13 fault-based grounds for divorce. Cruel treatment is not limited to physical violence.

O.C.G.A. § 19-5-3(10) defines cruel treatment as “willful infliction of pain, bodily or mental, upon the complaining party, such as reasonably justifies apprehension of danger to life, limb, or health.”

Georgia courts have interpreted cruel treatment as willfully inflicting physical or mental pain on the other spouse. This would include physical and emotional abuse.

domestic violence is grounds for divorce, abusive husband hitting wife

Proving Domestic Violence in a Divorce Case